Contact us via Whatsapp

Joy and Co, located at Weidemolen 36, 1733 PC Nieuwe Niedorp, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.joyenco.nl Weidemolen 36, 1733 PC Nieuwe Niedorp, 0226755195

Personal data that we process
Joy en Co processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@joyenco.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Joy and Co processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Joy and Co also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Joy and Co does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Joy and Co employee).

How long we store personal data
Joy and Co does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personalia 7 years on the order due to tax
Address 7 years on the order due to tax
Email address - year as long as you have entered for the newsletter
Bank details 7 years due to tax

Sharing personal data with third parties
Joy and Co provide exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Joy and Co uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Joy and Co uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.
On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.
For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. Below an overview:
Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.
Do you want to use
your right to objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@joyenco.nl. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Joy and Co will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Joy en Co would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-onsHoe we protect personal dataJoy en Co takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to abuse, loss to prevent unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@joyenco.nl